can a judge deny bail amendment
[…] The right to bail is firmly established as a fundamental right in American jurisprudence. What is the lowest bail amount for a criminal? Amendment 10 is a companion to the proposed recompiled Alabama Constitution of 2022. For instance, judge routinely deny bond if a defendant was out on bond for a previous offense, was on probation at the time of the new offense or is wanted by another jurisdiction. Section 1275, which describes the factors judicial officers are obliged to consider in making bail determinations, follows the exact language of Section 28(f)(3) in declaring that "[i]n setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged . } An Alabama state law, passed in 2011, calls for people to provide proof of U.S. citizenship when registering to vote. If the bail amount is high, you should contact a bail bond company.