what pleadings need to be verified
[…] what pleadings need to be verified

The reason is because a verified complaint can be used against the plaintiff, just like any other declaration, as binding evidence in the case. Except when otherwise specifically required by law or rule, pleadings need not be under oath, verified or accompanied by affidavit. Every pleading, written motion, and other paper must be signed by at least one attorney of record in the attorney's nameor by a party personally if the party is unrepresented. ), Notes of Advisory Committee on Rules1937. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). (4) the denials of factual contentions are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on belief or a lack of information. (2) All persons required to sign a pleading must sign an amendment to that pleading.